Privacy Notice

 

Statement of Policy

Centro Escolar University is committed to respect and value the privacy rights of individuals. We will ensure that all personal data are protected and processed in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. We recognize the confidentiality of personal data and adhere to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

 

Website Privacy Notice

In using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this notice. Any personal data collected will be used for the purposes stated herein and we will not use or share your information with anyone other than as described herein.

 

Personal Information Collection

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

 

Use

The information that we collect will be used for the purpose of identifying you and addressing your concerns appropriately, as well as for documentation purposes.

 

Log Data

When you visit our site, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. The data generated is used for analyzing web traffic and is not shared with any other party. This Log Data may include:

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

 

Links

When you click on a third-party link, CEU has no control and assumes no responsibility for the content or privacy policies of any third-party site that are not operated by us.

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service, and to help make our website, applications and services better for you. Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website, applications or services and stored on your device. However, you may manage your browser options should you wish not to automatically accept cookies from our website.

 

Changes

Our privacy policy may change from time to time and we notify you by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page. We thus advise you to review this page periodically and your continued use of our website constitutes your consent to those changes.

 

Contact Us

Should you wish to exercise your rights under the Data Privacy Act or for any question regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us:

Dr. Erna Yabut
Data Privacy Officer
Tel. No.: (02) 735-6002
Email address: ceuprivacy@ceu.edu.ph

 


Related Pages